County Council Branding

Data Protection

 

Submitting or Reporting Third Party Information

Your Rights

Automatic Information

More Information

Contact Us

 

We may need to collect, process and use certain types of information about people and organisations so that we can provide the most effective range of services to meet the needs of employees, citizens, communities and businesses.

The information we collect may include 'personal data' as defined by the Data Protection Acts and by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It may relate to current, past and future service users, employees, suppliers, and members of the public who may communicate with our employees and service providers.

When processing personal data, we must inform suppliers and members of the public what personal data we will collect, why it is needed, and how long we will keep it.

This information is shown on Privacy Notices which can be accessed below, as they become available.

 

  

Submitting or Reporting Third Party Information

In respect of any personal data relating to a third party that you provide to us, you must:

  • Notify the third party that you are providing their personal information to us and obtain their permission; or
  • Provide the third party with a copy of our Privacy Notice;

     and

  •  Promptly notify the third party of any changes to our Privacy Notice that we notify you of.
  • Ensure that, to the best of your knowledge, the personal information is accurate and up to date, and promptly notify us if you become aware that it is incorrect.

In circumstances that third party details are being submitted as part of complaint relating to a third party, the points above do not comply, however the third party’s personal information that is submitted should be limited to information where Meath County Council can identify the person, location or vehicle in sufficient details to undertake an investigation.

 

Your Rights

You have a range of rights when a person or organisation takes and records your personal details.

 

1. Right to have your details used in line with data protection regulations

A data controller who holds information about you must process that information in line with the principles of the data protection legislation.

 

2. Right to information about your personal details

Data controllers who obtain your personal information must give you the name of the organisation collecting the information, the reason why they want your details; and any other information that you may need to make sure that they are handling your details fairly.

 

3. Right to access your personal details

You can ask for a copy of all your personal details by writing to any organisation or person holding these details on a computer or in manual form. If you wish to make an access request, Meath County Council will accept this in any form, but to assist with this search, a sample  Data subject access request form can be accessed.

 

4. Right to know if your personal details are being held

If you think that an organisation or individual may be holding some of your personal details, you can ask them to confirm this within 21 days. If they do have personal details about you, they must tell you which details they hold and the reason why they are holding this information.

 

5. Right to change or remove your details

If you discover that a data controller has details about you that are not factually correct, you can ask them to change or, in some cases, remove these details.

 

6. Right to prevent use of your personal details

You can also ask a data controller not to use your personal details for purposes other than their main purpose – for example for marketing.

 

7. Right to remove your details from a direct marketing list

If a data controller holds personal details about you for direct marketing purposes, you can ask them to remove your details.

 

8. Right to object

A data controller may intend to use your details for official purposes, in the public interest or for their own interests. If you feel that doing so could cause you unnecessary damage or distress, you may ask the data controller not to use your personal details.

This right does not apply if:

  •  you have already agreed that the data controller can use your details;
  •  a data controller needs your details under the terms of a contract to which you have agreed;
  •  election candidates or political parties need your details for electoral purposes; or
  •  a data controller needs your details for legal reasons.

You can also object to use of your personal details for direct marketing purposes if these details are taken from the electoral register or from information made public by law, such as a shareholders' register.

 

9. Right to freedom from automated decision making

Generally, important decisions about you based on your personal details should have a human input and must not be automatically generated by a computer, unless you agree to this.

 

10. Right to refuse direct marketing calls or mail

If you do not want to receive direct marketing telephone calls, you should contact your service provider. They will make a note of your request in the National Directory Database (NDD) 'opt-out' register. It is an offence to make direct marketing calls to any phone number listed in the NDD. If you have not included your phone number in this register, you can also refuse such calls by simply asking the caller not to phone you again.

An organisation must get your permission before they contact you by fax machine or automated dialling for direct marketing purposes.

An organisation must also get your permission before they send marketing emails to your computer or before they send marketing text messages to your mobile phone.

 

Automatic Information

For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us from our website logs. For example, like many websites, we obtain certain types of information when your web browser (browsers are pieces of software that allow you to access the internet; examples include: Internet Explorer, Netscape, Opera, Mozilla, etc.) accesses Meath.ie or our other websites. See below for examples. Also, to ensure the security of your online account information in our ePayments area, we use cookies to ensure that security is maintained by preventing the “hijacking” of your online identity (see below for more on cookies). The only information that is stored in that cookie is a key code which can be used by our server only during the current visit to verify your identity online. The cookie becomes unusable after either the user logs out or after 20 minutes of inactivity on our website.

Examples of information collected

•  Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet (for example 192.168.11.47) 

•  Login—if using our account services 

•  Email address—if you email any of our public email addresses 

•  Computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, platform, referring url and pages visited

Meath County Council will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual, except in cases where criminal activity has taken place (i.e. in response to a "hacking" incident). It is the policy of Meath County Council never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to a third party (except for law-enforcement bodies and then only in response to illegal activity such as "hacking"; also our Internet Service Provider which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Meath County Council, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulations.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website can store on your computer to help keep track of different things, like if you want to stay logged into a website, or your preferences within a website.

We use cookies on our website to:

  • allow certain functionality to work i.e. search facilties - to allow search selections to be maintained for the duration of your search.
  • anonymously track activity on our website via Google Analytics. This information is used to to keep our site relevant and make it easier to use.
  • provide security while you access your online payment account information.

The "Help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of Meath.ie’s account-based features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

You can find more information about cookies on the following wikipedia article:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

 

Log Files and Statistics

We use IP addresses, URI's of requested resources, timestamps and HTTP user-agents to analyse trends, administer the system and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. In addition to this we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, to help analyse how visitors use our site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your Web browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of our website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Does Meath.ie share the information it receives?

We may choose to release automatic information (see above) and other information received to the website to companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Information of this type will only be shared about users who have caused or attempted to cause damage to Meath.ie or other council websites. This type of information would be shared only as a result of “hacking” attacks, fraud or other illegal activities.

 

What Information Can I Access Online?

Meath.ie and the other council websites will make as much public information available online as possible in order to improve the transparency of our organisation.

 

Links To Other Websites

In order to make more information easier to find for our users, Meath.ie and the other Council websites link to content owned and hosted by other local authorities, government agencies, companies, organisations, etc. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. We link to other websites that provide information relevant to members of the public living in Meath and to websites whose content we think would be of interest or assistance to those planning a visit to Meath. Meath County Council makes no promises or recommendations about the quality of services provided by groups owning the websites we link to.

 

Glossary of Technical Terms Used

Web Browser:  the piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP Address:  the identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.55.124). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies:  See above.

 

Disclaimer

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the Meath County Council or other Council websites, that Meath County Council has no control over that other website. Meath County Council has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

 

More Information

If you would like further information on Data Protection, visit Data Protection Commissioner’s website.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions in relation to Meath County Council and Data Protection you can contact the Data Protection Officer.

 

 

  • write to Data Protection Officer, Meath County Council, Buvinda House, Navan, Co. Meath C15 Y291

 

  • Telephone 046 9097000